Privacy Policy

 

 

Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 21.01.2020-211113557) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as• The address (URL) of the website accessed• Browser and browser version• the operating system used• the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)• the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is being made•              Date and Timein files (web server log files).Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

CookiesOur website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What are Cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC. For example, cookie data can look like this:Name: _gaValue: GA1.2.1326744211.152211113557-6Purpose: Differentiation of website visitorsExpiry date: after 2 yearsA browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:• At least 4096 bytes per cookie• At least 50 cookies per domain• At least 3000 cookies in total
What types of cookies are there?
 The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.There are 4 types of cookies:Essential cookiesThese cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.Appropriate cookiesThese cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

 

Targeted cookiesThese cookies make it easier to use. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved. Advertising cookiesThese cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How to delete Cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome
Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties. We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior. If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.Rechte

General data protection regulationAccording to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)• Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)• Right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)• Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)• Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website. You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with httpsWe use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps, we can better show you locations and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an internet map service from Google Inc. With Google Maps you can search for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations or companies online using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show the way to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very precise representations are possibleWhat data does Google Maps store?In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and store data about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google primarily uses this data to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:Name: NIDValue: 188 = h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ211113557-5Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal settings for advertising purposes.Expiry date: after 6 monthsNote: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the information in the stored data. Changes can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.How long and where is the data stored?The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is increasingly being stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=deGoogle distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against any manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will almost certainly remain protected.Google stores some data for a specified period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information on location determination and web / app activity – depending on your decision – is either saved for 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from the history at any time using the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location from being recorded, you must pause the “Web and app activity” section in the Google account. Click “Data and Personalization” and then click the “Activity Setting” option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser: Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in ChromeSafari: Manage cookies and website data with SafariFirefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computerInternet Explorer: delete and manage cookiesMicrosoft Edge: delete and manage cookies If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to learn more about data processing from Google, we recommend the company’s own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. Google Fonts privacy policyWe use Google Fonts on our website. These are the “Google fonts” from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in detail. What are Google fonts?Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory with over 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses. Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort text or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as nicely and consistently as possible.What data does Google store?When you visit our website, the fonts are downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. This is how Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end-user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. Incidentally, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely with Google and is therefore protected. The collected usage figures allow Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google web service BigQuery to examine and move large amounts of data.However, it should also be borne in mind that with every Google Font request, information such as language settings, IP address, version of the browser, screen resolution of the browser and name of the browser are automatically transferred to the Google server. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.How long and where is the data stored?Google stores requests for CSS assets on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU, for a day. This enables us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that you can use to quickly and easily, e.g. can change the design or font of a website.The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design. How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. To be able to delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211113557. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our website.Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211113557. Although Google deals with data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any really detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult to get really precise information about stored data from Google.You can also find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Newsletter data protection declarationWhen you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above-mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter. MailChimp privacy policyLike many other websites, we use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. MailChimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we don’t have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important data protection aspects.
What is MailChimp? MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. “Cloud-based” means that we do not have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure – which is available over the Internet – on an external server. This way of using software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service). With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can carry out individual campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic email), A / B tests, RSS campaigns (transmission in a predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns .  Why do we use MailChimp on our website? We generally use a newsletter service so that we can keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what’s new with us or what attractive offers we have in our program. We are always looking for the simplest and best solutions for our marketing measures. And that’s why we chose Mailchimp’s newsletter management service. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. This way we can design interesting and beautiful newsletters in a short time. With the design templates we offer, we design each newsletter individually and thanks to the “Responsive Design”, our content is displayed legibly and beautifully on your smartphone (or other mobile device). With tools such as the A / B test or the extensive analysis options, we can see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This enables us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services. Another advantage is Mailchimp’s “cloud system”. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and thus save our storage space. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.
What data does MailChimp store?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, confirm your membership in an email list from MailChimp by email. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have registered in the “list provider”, the date of registration and your IP address are saved. MailChimp also stores your email address, your name, physical address and demographic information such as language or location. This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as evaluation of the newsletter). MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand the interests and concerns of your customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided. So-called “web beacons” (small graphics in HTML emails) enable MailChimp to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. We receive statistical evaluations and see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. In this way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service. MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. In this way, for example, the shipping can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipient can be determined. The following cookies can be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an example

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENTValue: ProdPurpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user registers for a newsletter mailing list.Expiration date: after the session endsName: ak_bmscValue: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001211113557-3Purpose: The cookie is used to distinguish a human from a bot. In this way, secure reports on the use of a website can be created.Expiry date: after 2 hoursName: bm_svValue: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486 ~ FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8 // I3ak2Au…Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a virtual payment process safely and easily. For this, the user is identified anonymously on the website.Expiry date: after 2 hoursName: _abckValue: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045211113557-9Purpose: We could not find out any more information about the purpose of this cookieExpiry date: after one yearSometimes it can happen that you open our newsletter for better presentation via a given link. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed on a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies on your own website (small text files that store data on your browser). Personal data can be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. You can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies in MailChimp’s “Cookie Statement” (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/). How long and where is the data stored?Since MailChimp is an American company, all data collected is also stored on American servers.Basically, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp’s servers and is only deleted when you request it. You can have your contact deleted by us. For us, this permanently removes all your personal data and anonymizes it in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request the deletion of your data directly from MailChimp. Then all your data will be removed and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After receiving the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all related integrations. How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you received by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.If you access a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.Depending on the browser, deactivating or deleting works somewhat differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in ChromeSafari: Manage cookies and website data with SafariFirefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computerInternet Explorer: delete and manage cookiesMicrosoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. You can find more information on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=211113557. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. Instagram privacy policy

We have integrated Instagram functions on our website. Instagram is a social media platform of Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is one of the Facebook products. Embedding Instagram content on our website is called embedding. This enables us to show you content such as buttons, photos or videos from Instagram directly on our website. When you visit websites on our website that have an Instagram function integrated, data is transmitted to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data will thus be processed across all Facebook companies.

In the following we want to give you a closer look why Instagram collects data, what data it is and how you can largely control data processing. Since Instagram is part of Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from the Instagram guidelines on the one hand, but also from the Facebook data guidelines themselves on the other. What is Instagram? Instagram is one of the most famous social media networks worldwide. Instagram combines the advantages of a blog with the advantages of audiovisual platforms such as YouTube or Vimeo. You can upload photos and short videos to “Insta” (as many of the users call the platform casually), edit them with various filters and also spread them on other social networks. And if you don’t want to be active yourself, you can only follow other interesting users.

Why do we use Instagram on our website?

Instagram is the social media platform that has really gone through the roof in recent years. And of course we also reacted to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That is why a varied preparation of our content is a matter of course for us. Thanks to the embedded Instagram functions, we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Since Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data collected can also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. This means that our ads only get people who are really interested in our products or services. Instagram also uses the data collected for measurement and analysis purposes. We get summarized statistics and thus more insight into your wishes and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

What data does Instagram store?

If you come across one of our pages that has built-in Instagram functions (such as Instagram images or plug-ins), your browser automatically connects to the Instagram servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. Regardless of whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, about your computer, about purchases made, about advertisements that you see and how you use our offer. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram are also saved. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram stores significantly more data about you.

Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We assume that this is exactly the case with Instagram. Customer data are, for example, name, address, telephone number and IP address. This customer data will only be transmitted to Instagram if you have been “hashed” beforehand. Hashing means that a data record is transformed into a character string. This allows you to encrypt the contact details. In addition, the “event data” mentioned above are also transmitted. “Event data” means Facebook – and consequently also Instagram – data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact details are combined with event data. The contact details collected are compared with the data that Instagram already has about you.The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram functions used and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.We assume that data processing on Instagram works the same way as on Facebook. That means: if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has at least set a cookie. If this is the case, your browser sends information to Instagram via the cookie as soon as you come into contact with an Instagram function. This data will be available after 90 days at the latest (after reconciliation) deleted or anonymized again. Although we have worked intensively with Instagram’s data processing, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores. Below we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an insta picture). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, of course significantly more cookies are set in your browser. These cookies were used in our test These cookies were used in our test: Name: csrftokenValue: “”Purpose: It is very likely that this cookie will be set for security reasons to prevent falsification of requests. However, we could not find out more precisely.Expiry date: after one yearName: midValue: “”Purpose: Instagram uses this cookie to optimize its own services and offers in and outside of Instagram. The cookie specifies a unique user ID.Expiration date: after the end of the sessionName: fbsr_211113557124024Value: no informationPurpose: This cookie saves the login request for users of the Instagram app.Expiration date: after the end of the sessionName: rurValue: ATNPurpose: This is an Instagram cookie that ensures functionality on Instagram.Expiration date: after the end of the sessionName: urlgenValue: “{” 194.96.75.33 “: 1901}: 1iEtYv: Y833k2_UjKvXgYe211113557″Purpose: This cookie serves the marketing purposes of Instagram.Expiration date: after the end of the sessionNote: We cannot claim to be complete here. Which cookies are set in individual cases depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

How long and where is the data stored? Instagram shares the information received between the Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect with worldwide. Data processing is carried out in compliance with our own data guidelines. Your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world, among other things for security reasons. Most of these servers are located in the United States. How can I delete my data or prevent data storage? Thanks to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, portability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you must permanently delete your Instagram account. Here’s how to delete your Instagram account:

First, open the Instagram app. Go down on your profile page and click on “Help”. Now you come to the company’s website. On the website, click “Manage Account” and then “Delete Your Account”.If you delete your account entirely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you is not part of your account and is therefore not deleted.As mentioned above, Instagram primarily stores your data via cookies. You can manage, deactivate or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, the administration always works a little differently. Here we show you the instructions of the most important browsers.Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in ChromeSafari: Manage cookies and website data with SafariFirefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computerInternet Explorer: delete and manage cookiesMicrosoft Edge: delete and manage cookiesYou can also basically set up your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transmission between the USA and the European Union.  You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC.We have tried to give you the most important information about data processing by Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 you can take a closer look at Instagram’s data guidelines.

 

 

X